Official Synopsis for The Fantastic Four Reboot

20th Century Fox has been relatively quiet on Josh Trank’s reboot of The Fantastic Four. The film is nine months away from release and there still isn’t a trailer, poster, or even an official image but now we have a plot synopsis:

“The Fantastic Four,” a contemporary re-imagining of Marvel’s original and longest-running superhero team, centers on four young outsiders who teleport to an alternate and dangerous universe, which alters their physical form in shocking ways. Their lives irrevocably upended, the team must learn to harness their daunting new abilities and work together to save Earth from a former friend turned enemy.

The film stars Jamie BellTim Blake NelsonKate MaraToby KebbellMichael B. JordanMiles Teller,  and Reg E. Cathey.

The Fantastic Four will open in theaters on August 7, 2015.

National Board of Review Names A Most Violent Year Best Film of 2014

The National Board of Review has named J.C. Chandor’s A Most Violent Year as the Best Film of 2014.

Jessica Chastain won for her supporting role in the film while her co-star Oscar Isaac tied with Michael Keaton for Best Actor. Julianne Moore won Actress for her performance in Still Alice and Edward Norton won his first award of the season for his Birdman role.

You can see the complete list of winners below:

Best Film: A Most Violent Year
Best Director: Clint Eastwood, American Sniper
Best Actor (TIE): Oscar Isaac, A Most Violent Year and Michael Keaton, Birdman
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton, Birdman
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Best Original Screenplay: Phil Lord and Christopher Miller, The Lego Movie
Best Adapted Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
Best Animated Feature: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Breakthrough Performance: Jack O’Connell, Starred Up and Unbroken
Best Directorial Debut: Gillian Robespierre, Obvious Child
Best Foreign Language Film: Wild Tales
Best Documentary: Life Itself
William K. Everson Film History Award: Scott Eyman
Best Ensemble: Fury
Spotlight Award: Chris Rock for writing, directing, and starring in Top Five
NBR Freedom of Expression Award: Rosewater
NBR Freedom of Expression Award: Selma

Top 10 Films
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
Fury
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Lego Movie
Nightcrawler
Unbroken

Top 5 Foreign Language Films
Force Majeure
Gett: The Trial of Vivian Amsalem
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
We Are the Best!

Top 5 Documentaries
Art and Craft
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Keep On Keepin’ On
The Kill Team
Last Days in Vietnam

Top 10 Independent Films
Blue Ruin
Locke
A Most Wanted Man
Mr. Turner
Obvious Child
The Skeleton Twins
Snowpiercer
Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
Starred Up
Still Alice

Warner Bros. Pictures Announces the Cast of DC Comics’ Suicide Squad

Warner Bros. Pictures has announced the cast for David Ayer’s Suicide Squad, DC Comics’ team of super villains.

The film will star Will Smith as Deadshot; Tom Hardy as Rick Flagg; Margot Robbie  as Harley Quinn; Oscar winner Jared Leto as the Joker; Jai Courtney as Boomerang; and Cara Delevingne as Enchantress.

Greg Silverman, President, Creative Development and Worldwide Production, of Warner Bros. Pictures said in a statement:

“The Warner Bros. roots are deep on this one. David Ayer returns to the studio where he wrote ‘Training Day’ and brings his incredible ability to craft multidimensional villains to this iconic DC property with a cast of longtime Warner collaborators Will Smith and Tom Hardy, and other new and returning favorites: Margot, Jared, Jai and Cara. We look forward to seeing this terrific ensemble, under Ayer’s amazing guidance, give new meaning to what it means to be a villain and what it means to be a hero.”

Ayers is also writing the script while Charles Roven and Richard Suckle produce. Zack Snyder, Deborah Snyder, Colin Wilson and Geoff Johns will serve as executive producers.

The film will set up shop at the Pinewood extension in Toronto, Canada starting in February. After two months of pre-production, the film will shoot from April until September. 

Suicide Squad is set to hit theaters on August 5, 2016.

15 Documentary Features Advance in 2014 Oscar Race

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that 15 films in the Documentary Feature category will advance in the voting process for the 87th Oscars. 134 films were originally submitted in the category.

The 15 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

Art and Craft, Purple Parrot Films
The Case against 8, Day in Court
Citizen Koch, Elsewhere Films
CITIZENFOUR, Praxis Films
Finding Vivian Maier, Ravine Pictures
The Internet’s Own Boy, Luminant Media
Jodorowsky’s Dune, City Film
Keep On Keepin’ On, Absolute Clay Productions
The Kill Team, f/8 filmworks
Last Days in Vietnam, Moxie Firecracker Films
Life Itself, Kartemquin Films and Film Rites
The Overnighters, Mile End Films West
The Salt of the Earth, Decia Films
Tales of the Grim Sleeper, Lafayette Film
Virunga, Grain Media

The Academy’s Documentary Branch determined the shortlist in a preliminary round of voting. Documentary Branch members will now select the five nominees from among the 15 titles.

The 87th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 15, 2015, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

The Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Birdman Wins Big at the Gotham Awards

The 2014 Gotham Awards were handed out tonight at the Cipriani Wall Street in New York City. Birdman was the bigger winner taking home Best Feature and Best Actor for Michael Keaton. Julianne Moore won Best Actress for Still Alice.

Check out the full list of winners below:

Best Feature
Birdman

Best Actress
Julianne Moore in Still Alice

Best Actor
Michael Keaton, Birdman

Best Documentary
CITIZENFOUR

Gotham Independent Film Audience Award
Boyhood

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Ana Lily Amirpour, A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night

Breakthrough Actor
Tessa Thompson in Dear White People

Spotlight on Women Filmmakers ‘Live the Dream’ Grant
Chloé Zhao, Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Special Jury Award
Steve Carell, Channing Tatum and Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Boyhood Voted Best Film of 2014 By New York Film Critics Circle

The New York Film Critics Circle held it’s annual vote today and has named Boyhood the Best Film of 2014. The film also took home honors for director Richard Linklater and supporting actress Patricia Arquette.

Best Actor went to Timothy Spall for Mr. Turner, Marion Cotillard won Best Actress for her work in The Immigrant and Two Days, One Night, and J.K. Simmons won Supporting Actor for Whiplash.

You can see the full list of winners below:

Best Picture

Boyhood

Best Director

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Actor

Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant and Two Days, One Night

Best Supporting Actor

J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Screenplay

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Cinematographer

Darius Khondji, The Immigrant

Best Foreign Film

Ida

Best Animated Film

The Lego Movie

Best Non-Fiction Film

CitizenFour

Best First Film

The Babadook, Jennifer Kent

Special Award

Film curator Adrienne Mancia

The Boxtrolls Lead the 42nd Annual Annie Awards Nominations

The International Animated Film Society announced the nominees for it’s 42nd Annual Annie Awards which recognizes the best of the year in the animation field.

Laika’s The Boxtrolls lead all nominees with 13 nominations including a nod for Best Animated Feature. Dreamwork’s How to Train Your Dragon 2 followed with 10 nominations while Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios), Cheatin’ (Plymptoons Studio), Song of the Sea
 (GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon), The Book of Life (Reel FX), The Lego Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures), and The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (GKIDS/Studio Ghibli) rounded out the Best Animated Feature category.

Winners will be announced at a ceremony on January 31, 2015, with nominees in 36 categories competing for awards in animated features, TV series, video games and more.

Here is the complete list of this year’s Annie Award nominees:

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Cheatin’ (Plymptoons Studio)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation)

Song of the Sea 
(GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon)

The Book of Life (Reel FX)

The Boxtrolls 
(Focus Features/Laika)

The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)

The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (GKIDS/Studio Ghibli)

Best Animated Special Production

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (Voyager Pictures LLC)

Dawn of the Dragon Racers 
(DreamWorks Animation)

How Murray Saved Christmas (Universal Television)

Polariffic (Bent Image Lab)

Toy Story That Time Forgot 
(Pixar Animation Studios)

Best Animated Short Subject

Coda (62 George Street)

Duet (Glen Keane Productions)

Feast 
(Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Inside Homer – The Simpsons Couch Gag (Episode #549) (Acme Filmworks)

Me and My Moulton (National Film Board of Canada)

Silent (Creative Artists Agency)

The Dam Keeper (Tonko House LLC)

The Raven (Moonbot Studios)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

Citizen M: “Swan Song” (Stoopid Buddy Stoodios)

Flight of the Stories (Aardman Animations)

LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham 
(Plastic Wax)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Doc McStuffins (Disney Channel / Disney XD)

Peter Rabbit (Nickelodeon Animation Studio)

Tumble Leaf (Amazon Studios)

Wallykazam! (Nickelodeon Animation Studio)

Zack & Quack
 (Zodiak Kids)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a Children’s Audience

Adventure Time 
(Cartoon Network)

Gravity Falls (Disney Television Animation)

Legend of Korra (Nickelodeon Animation Studio)

Over The Garden Wall
 (Cartoon Network)

Wander Over Yonder (Disney Television Animation)

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Archer 
(FX Networks)

Back To Backspace (Cartoon Network Studios)

Bob’s Burgers (Bento Box Entertainment)

Rick and Morty (Starburns Industries, Inc.)

Mike Tyson Mysteries (Warner Bros. Animation)

Regular Show (Cartoon Network Studios)

The Simpsons 
(The Simpsons)

Best Video Game

Forza Horizon 2 (Microsoft – Turn 10 Studios)

Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft)

Child of Light (Ubisoft)

Best Student Film

After School (Junyi Xiao)

Dead Over Heels (Jose Matheu)

El Coyote 
(Javier Barboza)

Frog’s Legs (Katie Tamboer)

My Big Brother (Jason Rayner)

Tiny Nomad
(Toniko Pantoja)

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios, Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation, James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer)

Mr. Peabody & Sherman (DreamWorks Animation, Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen)

Penguins of Madagascar 
(DreamWorks Animation, Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal)

The Book of Life (Reel FX, Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features/Laika, Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida)

The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures, Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot)

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Edge of Tomorrow (Sony Pictures Imageworks, Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist)

Noah (Industrial Light & Magic, Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro)

The Amazing Spider-Man 2 
(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo)

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Weta Digital, Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond)

Transformers: Age of Extinction (Industrial Light & Magic, Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen)

X-Men: Days of Future Past (Digital Domain, Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Toy Story That Time Forgot (Pixar Animation Studios, Don Crum)

Toy Story That Time Forgot (Pixar Animation Studios, Carlo Vogele)

Toy Story That Time Forgot (Pixar Animation Studios, Ken Kim)

Tumble Leaf (Amazon Studios, Michael Granberry)

Tumble Leaf (Amazon Studios, Teresa Drilling)

Wander Over Yonder (Disney Television Animation, Justin Nichols)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation, Fabio Lignini)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation, Steven “Shaggy” Hornby)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation, Thomas Grummt)

Penguins of Madagascar 
(DreamWorks Animation, Ravi Kamble)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features/Laika, Travis Knight)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features/Laika, Malcolm Lamont)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features, Jason Stalman)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Weta Digital, Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic)

Guardians of the Galaxy (Framestore, Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby)

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Weta Digital, Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game

Assassin’s Creed Unity (Ubisoft, Mike Mennillo)

Don’t Starve: Console Edition (Klei Entertainment Inc.)

Child Of Light (Ubisoft, Alex Drouin)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Television Animation, Andy Suriano)

Wander Over Yonder (Disney Television Animation, Benjamin Balistreri)

Welcome to the Wayne (Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Zac Gorman)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios, Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim)

Mr. Peabody & Sherman (DreamWorks Animation, Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier)

Penguins of Madagascar (DreamWorks Animation, Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa)

Rio 2 (Blue Sky Studios, Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli)

Song of the Sea (GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo)

The Book of Life (Reel FX, Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez)

The Boxtrolls 
(Focus Features/Laika, Mike Smith)

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Adventure Time 
(Cartoon Network, Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi)

Archer 
(FX Networks, Bryan Fordney)

Bob’s Burgers (Bento Box Entertainment, Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman)

Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Television Animation, Aaron Springer)

Gravity Falls 
(Disney Television Animation, Rob Renzetti)

Over The Garden Wall (Cartoon Network, Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter)

The Simpsons 
(The Simpsons, Matthew Nastuk)

Wander Over Yonder (Disney Television Animation, David Thomas)

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Big Hero 6 
(Walt Disney Animation Studios, Don Hall & Chris Williams)

Cheatin’ 
(Plymptoons Studio, Bill Plympton)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation, Dean DeBlois)

Song of the Sea (GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Tomm Moore)

The Book of Life (Reel FX, Jorge R. Gutierrez)

The Boxtrolls
 (Focus Features/Laika, Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable)

The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director)

The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
 (GKIDS/Studio Ghibli, Isao Takahata)

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Television Animation, Christopher Willis)

Dora and Friends: Into the City! (Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford)

Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu (Jam, Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman)

Marvel’s Avengers Assemble 
(Dynamic Music Partners, Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion)

Tumble Leaf 
(Amazon Studios, Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott)

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production

Cheatin’ 
(Plymptoons Studio, Nicole Renaud, Composer)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 
(DreamWorks Animation, John Powell, Jónsi)

Mr. Peabody & Sherman (DreamWorks Animation, Danny Elfman)

Song of the Sea 
(GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Bruno Coulais & Kila)

The Tale of The Princess Kaguya 
(GKIDS/Studio Ghibli, Joe Hisaishi)

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey 
(Voyager Pictures LLC, Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou)

Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Television Animation, Joseph Holt)

Mickey Shorts 
(Disney, Narina Sokolova)

The Powerpuff Girls (Cartoon Network, Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka)

Turbo FAST (DreamWorks Animation, Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar)

Wander Over Yonder 
(Disney Television Animation, Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio)

Zack & Quack (Zodiak Kids, Erez Gavish)

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Mr. Peabody & Sherman (DreamWorks Animation, David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland)

Song of the Sea (GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Adrien Merigeau)

The Book of Life (Reel FX, Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan)

The Boxtrolls 
(Focus Features/Laika, Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall)

The LEGO Movie 
(Warner Bros. Pictures, Grant Freckelton)

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Television Animation, Heiko Drengenberg)

Gravity Falls (Disney Television Animation, Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld)

Legend of Korra (Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Joaquim Dos Santos)

Star Wars Rebels (Disney Channel / Disney XD, Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace)

The Simpsons 
(Film Roman, Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis)

Toy Story That Time Forgot (Pixar Animation Studios, Louise Smythe)

Wander Over Yonder (Disney Television Animation, Mark Ackland)

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios, Marc E. Smith)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation, Truong “Tron” Son Mai)

Planes: Fire & Rescue (Disneytoon Studios, Piero Peluso)

Rio 2 (Blue Sky Studios, John Hurst)

Rio 2 (Blue Sky Studios, Rodrigo Castro)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features, Julian Nariño)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features/Laika, Emanuela Cozzi)

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse 
(Disney Television Animation, Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma)

Fairly Oddparents (Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker)

Robot Chicken (Stoopid Buddy Stoodios, Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd)

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Henry & Me (Reveal Animation Studios, Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi)

Rio 2 (Blue Sky Studios, Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features/Laika, Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features/Laika, Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish)

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
 (Disney Television Animation, Darrick Bachman)

The Powerpuff Girls (Cartoon Network, Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata)

The Simpsons (20th Century Fox, Rob LaZebnik)

The Simpsons (20th Century Fox, Tim Long)

Toy Story That Time Forgot (Pixar Animation Studios, Steve Purcell)

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios, Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation, Dean DeBlois)

Song of the Sea
 (GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Will Collins)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features/Laika, Irena Brignull & Adam Pava)

The Lego Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller)

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Television Animation, Illya Owens)

Dragons: Defenders of Berk 
(DreamWorks Animation Television, Ernesto Matamoros)

Family Guy (Super 78, Mike Elias)

Toy Story That Time Forgot (Pixar Animation Studios, David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora)

Turbo FAST (DreamWorks Animation, Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito)

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios, Tim Mertens)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation, John K. Carr)

Planes: Fire & Rescue (Disneytoon Studios, Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway)

Song of the Sea (GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Darragh Byrne)

The LEGO Movie
 (Warner Bros. Pictures, David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O’Brien-Brown)

The Force Awakens in the First Teaser Trailer for Star Wars: Episode VII

Walt Disney Pictures and Lucasfilm have released the first teaser trailer for J.J. Abrams’ highly-anticipated Star Wars: The Force Awakens. You can view the trailer in the player below.

The film stars Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Mark Hamill, Anthony Daniels, Peter Mayhew, Kenny Baker, John Boyega, Daisy Ridley, Adam Driver, Oscar Isaac, Andy Serkis, Domhnall Gleeson, Max von Sydow, Lupita Nyong’o, Gwendoline Christie, Crystal Clarke, Pip Anderson, Christina Chong and Miltos Yerolemou.

Star Wars: The Force Awakens will open in theaters on December 18, 2015.

The Park Opens in First Jurassic World Trailer

Universal Studios announced that it would debut the first trailer for Colin Trevorrow’s Jurassic World on the evening of Thanksgiving but have now released it two days early! Watch the trailer in the player below.

The film stars Chris Pratt, Bryce Dallas Howard, Ty Simpkins, Jake Johnson, Nick Robinson, Irrfan Khan, Vincent D’Onofrio, BD Wong, Omar Sy, Judy Greer, Katie McGrath, Lauren Lapkus, and Andy Buckley.

Set twenty-two years after the events of Jurassic Park, Isla Nublar now features a fully functioning dinosaur theme park, Jurassic World, as originally envisioned by John Hammond.

Jurassic World will open in 2D, 3D, and IMAX theaters on June 12, 2015.

Four New Mustachioed Character Posters for Johnny Depp’s Mortdecai

mortdecaititle

Lionsgate has revealed four new mustachioed character posters for David Koepp’s Mortdecai. The posters feature Johnny Depp, Gwyneth Paltrow, Ewan McGregor, and Olivia Munn. You can view the posters below.

Juggling some angry Russians, the British Mi5, his impossibly leggy wife and an international terrorist, debonair art dealer and part time rogue Charlie Mortdecai (Depp) must traverse the globe armed only with his good looks and special charm in a race to recover a stolen painting rumored to contain the code to a lost bank account filled with Nazi gold.

Jeff Goldblum and Paul Bettany also star in Mortdecai, which will hit theaters on January 23, 2015.

mortdecai-depp

mortdecai-mcgregor

mortdecai-paltrow

mortdecai-munn